Using your personal information – Policy and Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Warwickshire Women’s Bowling Association (WWBA) was formed in 1936 to advance, encourage and protect the level green game of bowls in Warwickshire.

We do that by: Holding Annual Competitions; Arranging Inter-County Matches; Helping and advising when called upon to determine differences between affiliated clubs; adopting and enforcing the laws of the game as laid down by the International Bowling Board and the Rules of Bowls England.

Membership is open to all Clubs providing they use level greens not less than 40 yards long with banks and ditches, as laid down by Bowls England Rules.

What Does Personal Information Mean?

Personal information, also referred to as “personal data”, is information about a living individual that is sufficiently precise to identify that specific individual. Identification can be by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. For example, information possessed by another person who has other information relating to that person, or is likely to come into such possession that can identify them.

What rules govern how this information is used?

The rules governing the use of personal data are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” for short.

Under the GDPR rules, the WWBA is treated as a Data Controller and people working for it, as volunteers, who hold and use personal data on behalf of the WWBA, are known as Data Processors.

How do we use personal data?

The WWBA complies with its obligations under the GDPR as Data Controller by ensuring that it and all its Data Processors keep personal data up to date; store and destroy it securely; and do not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

•              To enable us to deliver our purpose and to operate the Association in accordance with its Rules and Constitution;
•              To administer Club and County Player records;
•              To fundraise and promote the interests of the WWBA;
•              To keep our member Clubs and their players up to date.
•              To maintain accounts and records
•              To meet our compliance requirements, including reporting to Warwickshire Bowls Association and Bowls England.
•              To inform you of news, events and activities relevant to Bowls and related matters.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

•              Under the GDPR rules anyone we hold data on is known as a “Data Subject”. Your explicit consent as a person on whom we hold personal information is required so that we can keep you             informed about news, events and activities;
•              the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
•              there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other Officers of the WWBA in order to carry out an activity in connection with our purposes where you have consented. We will only share your data with third parties outside the WWBA if obliged to do so by law or otherwise with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the following guidance:

The County will

·             review the length of time it keeps personal data;
·             consider the purpose or purposes it holds the information for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it;
·             securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and
·             update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Policy Statement

In general the County keeps personal data depending on the purpose for which it was obtained and its nature. If it continues to be necessary to hold the data for one of the reasons set out in law it will be retained for as long as that reason applies.

Certain information is retained for historical purposes so that the data held for these purposes may be kept indefinitely as long as it is not used in connection with decisions affecting particular individuals, or in a way that is likely to cause damage or distress. This does not mean that the information may be kept forever – it will be deleted when it is no longer needed for historical purposes.

Players: Keep accurate records of County Players indefinitely. Securely delete past players' data 

Players

 Keep accurate records of County Players indefinitely. Securely delete past players' data 

Such records will only be deleted when the County ceases operations and will be archived for historical purposes as described above. 

 Photographs

 Kept to further the general purposes of the County and not to collect personal data on individuals. Not used subsequently once consent withdrawn and deleted.

 Destroyed and deleted once no longer required or consent withdrawn, but prior use may be captured in archived records. Such records will only be deleted when the County ceases operations and will be archived for historical purposes as described above.

This policy will be reviewed regularly by the County Officers and at least every three years.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

•              Your right to request a copy of your personal data which the WWBA holds about you;

•              Your right to request that the WWBA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

•              Your right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the WWBA to retain such data;

•              Your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time;

•              Your right to request that the WWBA as Data Controller provides you with a copy of your personal data;

•              Your right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction being placed on further processing;

•              The GDPR also grants to you a right of data portability meaning you may ask a Data Controller to send your data to someone else.

•              Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Details about how to do this are provided later.

Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, other than where this is required by law, but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Should you have a query, request or complaint relating to your Personal Data please in the first instance contact the County Secretary at 02476 302405.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

May 2018